NYCI Gender Conference

You are here

Privacy Policy

The National Youth Council fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement:

The National Youth Council fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information:

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our feedback forms). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our web hosting provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • Previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • Type of web browser used by the website visitor.

NYCI will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the NYCI never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.